Everybody Can DANCE

Home of the Santa Maria Civic Ballet

        ~ NUTCRACKER ~ Rehearsal Schedule ~ 

Everybody Can DANCE  

NUTCRACKER FULL SCHEDULE – STUDENTS SHOULD KNOW WHEN TO COME

Please be on time at rehearsals – WARM UP - ALL rehearsals are IMPORTANT! Discuss absences with the Director

Mon.     Oct, 16      5:30 – 7:30   Rifle Soldiers, Angels, Arabian, Spanish
T
ues.    Oct. 17      4:30 – 6:00   Snowflakes, Snowflurries, Clara, Jack Frost
Wed.    Oct. 18      4:30 – 6:00   Russian, French, Waltz of the Flowers
                             6:00 – 7:00   Chinese, Mother Gigone, Sugar Mountain
Thurs.   Oct. 19      4:30 – 6:00   Pine Forest, Snowflake Waltz, Angels, Arabian
                              6:00 – 7:30   Mice, Spanish, Waltz of the Flowers
Fri.       Oct. 20      3:30 – 5:00   Party Scene – Doll Girls, Sword Boys, Clara & Friends
                             4:00 – 5:00   Party Scene – Horse Boys, Battle - Horse Soldiers
                             5:00 – 6:00   Battle Scene - Mice, Rifle Soldiers, Sword Soldiers
                             6:00 – 8:00   Spanish, Russian, Waltz of the Flowers
Sat.      Oct. 21      9:00 – 11:00  Party Scene – Teens, Parents, Doll Girls,
                                                   Clara and Friends, Fritz, Dolls
                             11:00 – 1:00  Spanish, French, Big Chinese, Arabian
                             1:00 – 2:00   Battle Scene – Horse, Rifle, Sword Soldiers,
                                                  Mice, Clara, Mouse King
                             2:00 – 3:00   Pine Forest, Sugar Mountain, Chinese, Mother Gigone
                             3:00 – 6:00   Soloists – sign up for a time
Mon.     Oct, 23      5:30 – 7:30   Angels, Spanish, Arabian, Snowflake Waltz
Tues.    Oct. 24      4:30 – 6:00   Spanish, Big Chinese, Waltz of the Flowers
Wed.    Oct. 25      4:30 – 6:00   French, Russian, Waltz of the Flowers
                             6:00 – 7:00   Party Scene – Horse Boys, Battle - Horse Soldiers
Thurs.   Oct. 26      4:30 – 6:00   Pine Forest, Snowflake Waltz: Snowflakes,
                                                   Snowflurries, Clara, Jack Frost
                             6:00 – 7:30   Party Scene, Battle Scene
Fri.       Oct. 27      3:30 – 5:00   Rifle Soldiers, Spanish, Angels, Arabian
                             4:00 – 5:00   Sugar Mountain, Chinese, Mother Gigone
                             5:00 – 8:00   Spanish, Russian, French, Waltz of the Flowers
Sat.      Oct. 28      9:00 – 11:00  Party Scene (including Parents at the Party)
                             11:00 – 1:00  Act II – Sugar Mountain, Spanish, Arabian, French,
                                                  Chinese, Russian, Mother Gigone
                             1:00 – 2:00   Angels, Finale
                             2:00 – 3:00   Waltz of the Flowers
                             3:00 – 6:00   Soloists – sign up for a time
Mon.     Oct, 30      5:30 – 7:30   Angels, Spanish, Arabian, Snowflake Waltz
Tues.    Oct. 31      HALLOWEEN
Wed.    Nov. 1       4:30 – 6:00   Russian, Waltz of the Flowers, French
                             6:00 – 7:00   Battle Scene, Sugar Mountain
Thurs.   Nov. 2       4:30 – 6:00   Battle Scene, Pine Forest
                             6:00 – 7:30   Spanish, Snowflake Waltz, Big Chinese,
                                                  Arabian, Angels
Fri.       Nov. 3       3:30 – 5:00   Rifle Soldiers, Arabian, Angels, Spanish,
                                                  Snowflake Waltz
                             4:00 – 5:00   Sugar Mountain, Chinese, Mother Gigone
                             5:00 – 8:00   Russian, French, Waltz of the Flowers
Sat.      Nov. 4       9:00 – 11:00  Party Scene (including Parents at the Party)
                             11:00 – 1:00  Act II – Sugar Mountain, Spanish, Arabian, French,
                                                  Chinese, Russian, Mother Gigone
                             1:00 – 2:00   Angels, Finale
                             2:00 – 4:00   Waltz of the Flowers, French, Russian 

COSTUME CHECKOUT         
3:00pm    INTRO & GIRL SCOUTS

3:30pm    Vaganova 1 and 2

4:00pm    Vaganova 3 and up

Mon.     Nov.6        4:30 – 6:30   Act II- All Dancers
                             6:30 – 7:30   Angels, Arabian, Big Chinese
Tues.    Nov. 7       4:30 – 6:00   Snowflake Waltz, Spanish
Wed.    Nov. 8       4:30 – 7:00   Act I – All Dancers
Thurs.   Nov. 9       4:30 – 6:00   Snowflake Waltz, Rifle Soldiers, Pine Forest
                             6:00 – 7:30   Party Scene, Battle Scene
Friday   Nov. 10     3:30 – 5:00   Act II – All Dancers
                             5:00 – 6:00   Angels, Chinese, Arabian, Spanish
                             6:00 - 8:00    Waltz of the Flowers, French, Russian, Soloists
Sat.      Nov. 11     9:00 – 11:00  Party Scene (including Parents at the Party)
                             11:00 – 1:00  Act II – All Dancers
                             1:00 – 4:00   Waltz of the Flowers
Mon.     Nov. 13     4:30 – 6:30   Act I – All Dancers.
                             6:30 – 7:30   Snowflake Waltz, Arabian, Angels, Big Chinese
Tues.    Nov. 14     4:30 – 6:00   Spanish, Russian, Waltz of the Flowers, French
Wed.    Nov. 15     4:30 – 7:00   Act II – All Dancers
Thurs.   Nov. 16     4:30 – 6:00   Angels, Arabian, Big Chinese, Spanish
                             6:00 – 7:30   Party Scene, Battle Scene, Pine, Snow
 Fri.      Nov. 17      3:30 – 6:00   Run through and drill – ALL DANCERS NEEDED.
                             6:00 – 8:00   Waltz of the Flowers, French, Russian, Soloists
Sat.      Nov. 18    9am – 3pm Drill and Dress Rehearsal.
                            Please be prepared to stay all day.
Mon.     Nov. 20    4:30 – 7:30 Run through and drill – ALL DANCERS NEEDED.
Tues.    Nov. 21    4:30 – 7:30 Run through and drill – ALL DANCERS NEEDED.
Wed.    Nov. 22    4:30 – 7:30 Run through and drill – ALL DANCERS NEEDED.
Thurs.   Nov. 23    THANKSGIVING – Praise God – Enjoy your family!
Fri.       Nov. 24    Soloists – Miss Diane and Mr Chasen are available
                                         – sign up for time as needed
Sat.      Nov. 25    9am   Everyone Arrive for Setup at the Clark Center
                                      – ALL PARENTS NEEDED
                            9:30am – 3pm Dress Rehearsal at the Clark Center.
                                                   
Please be prepared to stay the whole time.                           6:00   Cast arrives at the Clark Center – REMEMBER to WARM UP!!  
           7pm     Performance!
Sun.     Nov. 26    2:00   Cast arrives at The Clark Center – REMEMBER to WARM UP!!   
            3pm     Performance!

After the Performance – ALL HANDS Strike set – Everything back to studio

COSTUMES MUST BE RETURNED IMMEDIATELY TO THE STUDIO!

Sun.     Dec. 3  Cast Party – at Miss Diane’s house – 3-6pm
                                          Pot Luck –bring a dish to share - sign up at the studio

Stage Make Up Class

Our usual makeup policy is that, while soloists may wear what they like to match their role, the rest of the dancers should wear natural look makeup for the stage, as this is flattering to all and provides a uniform look.

Occasionally we are hold Stage Makeup classes to train dancers and parents on specific techniques or for makeup designs which are more complex.

When classes are scheduled, dates/times for specific roles will be announced.